CURRICULUM VITAE

 

Education

2011 - 2013         Master Visual Arts Hons. (Research)      ANU, Canberra   

2003 - 2007         Diploma of Ceramics (Distance)             ANU, Canberra

1989                      Graduate Diploma of Education             Edith Cowan University

1985 - 1987         Bachelor of Fine Arts                                   Curtin University

Exhibitions

2019 Windlines Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Sydney, NSW (Solo)

2018                      New Design 3                                         Sturt Gallery, Mittagong, NSW

The Space Between - Connected Red Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria

Waterlines Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2017 Dry Sand - Wet Mud - Moving Earth Falkner Gallery, Castlemaine, Victoria (with John Wolseley)

2016                      Waterlines                                               Red Gallery, Melbourne, Victoria

                                Contemporary Porcelain                 Kerrie Lowe Gallery, Sydney, NSW

2015                      Castlemaine State Festival               Falkner Gallery, Castlemaine, Victoria (Solo)

2014                      The Course of Objects                       Australian Ceramics Association and Manly Art Gallery   

                               The Old and the New                         Open Studio, Bendigo, Victoria

                               Collective x Slow Clay                         Collingwood, Victoria

2013                      Graduate Coursework Exhibition   ANU School of Art, Canberra, ACT

2012                      As the Crow Flies                                  Falkner Gallery, Castlemaine, Victoria (Solo)

2010                      Off the Beaten Track                           Buangor, Victoria  

2008                     Take Two                                                 Strathnairn Arts Association, Canberra (Solo)

2008                     Threshold                                                 Falkner Gallery, Castlemaine, Victoria

2007                     Graduate Exhibition                             Australian National University, Canberra

2007                     Off the Table                                            Ararat Regional Art Gallery,

2005                     Life, Art, Breath, Song                          Ararat Regional Art Gallery

2004                     Chewyonyaboot                                   Stawell, Victoria,

2003 - 2006        Landsborough Summer Festival     Kevin Free Studio, Victoria

2000                     Rotary Art Prize Exhibition                 Mt Isa, QLD

1998 - 2000        Mt Isa Potter’s Group Exhibitions   Mt Isa, QLD

1996                     Cloncurry Art Prize Exhibition         Cloncurry, QLD

1995                     Leeman Arts Show                               Leeman, WA

1993                     Gallery Z Annual Exhibition             Zeehan, Tasmania

1992                     Juxta                                                         Kalgoorlie College, Kalgoorlie, WA

                               Kalgoorlie Art Prize                             Kalgoorlie, WA

                               Leonora Art Prize                                 Leonora, WA

1987                      ARTZ                                                         Perth, WA

                               Graduate Exhibition                            WAIT, Perth WA

 

Residencies 

2015                    Clay Arch, South Korea, “Beyond Limitations”, Mentored by In-Chin Lee   (5weeks)

2015                    Haefliger’s Cottage (March residency), Hill End, NSW

Publications

2015                    Journal of Australian Ceramics          Vol 54#1 April 2015    

2014                    Journal of Australian Ceramics           Vol 53#1, April 2014

2008                    Journal of Australian Ceramics           Vol 47#1 (Article); Vol 47#2 (photos)

Prizes

2007                    Strathnairn Arts Association              Exhibition Award: Emerging Artists Support Scheme, (supported                                                                                                            solo exhibition) ANU,    Canberra

2007                    Journal of Australian Ceramics           Subscription Award, ANU, Canberra

2007                    Emerging Arts Support Scheme          Acquisition Award, ANU, Canberra

2000                    Mount Isa Rotary Art Prize                 Local Potter

1992                    Leonora Art Prize                                  Professional Painter